Common name: Bergamot Oil
Botanical name: Citrus bergamia
Habitat regions: South East Asia, Mediterranean area
Common method of extraction: Cold Expression or Steam distillation
Part of plant used: Fruit Peel
Color: Greenish to Yellow
Scent: Citrusy, spicy, slightly floral and sweet
Combines well with: Chamomile, Jasmine, Lavender, Juniper and Geranium
Description: Bergamot is a citrus family tree, native to North Africa regions and can grow up to 4 meters high. Its name derived from the North Italian town of Bergamo where the essential oil was first sold. It is believed that the tree was delivered to Spain and Italy by Columbus who discovered it at Canary Islands.
Bergamot Oil is used in many traditional remedies world wide, from Italy to China and also in modern perfumery and cosmetics industry. Moreover, it offers the unusual aroma of Earl Gray tea.
Bergamot oil properties: Bergamot essential oil has strong antidepressant and balancing properties, can promote wellbeing and relieve anxiety and stress. Others healing properties of Bergamot Oil are: Antiseptic, antibiotic, analgesic, antipyretic, digestive and febrifuge.
Therapeutic action: Generally, Bergamot oil is considered as effective natural physical and emotional booster. It can help people with mental conditions such as depression, anxiety, fear and stress and heal various skin care problems (psoriasis, eczema, acne, wounds etc) and mouth infections (herpes, cold sores and mouth ulcer). Besides, Bergamot oil is also useful to people who suffer from digestive problems and chronic fatigue.
Precautions: Bergamot oil is a phototoxic essential oil and may cause sun burns and skin irritation when exposed to sunlight. Therefore strong sunlight should be avoided for 24 hours after application and concentration should be very low. It should also be avoided during pregnancy and lactation because of its antispasmodic properties.