Roman Chamomile Oil

Roman Chamomile OilCommon name: Roman Chamomile Oil
Botanical name: Chamamaemelum Nobile, Anthemis Nobilis
Family: Asteraceae, formerly Compositae
Habitat regions: Mediterranean area, Western Europe and Northern America
Common method of extraction: Steam distillation
Part of plant used: Flowers
Color: Clear light blue.
Scent: Sweet, fruity, herbaceous, sweet, apple-like fragrance,
Combines well with: Bergamot, Clarysage, Rose, Lavender, Geranium, Patchouli, Ylang-Ylang.

Description: Roman Chamomile is one of the oldest known plants which was used for its medicinal, soothing but refreshing properties in ancient Egypt, Greece and Roman Empire. Chamomile herb was dedicated to Sun God and its name it is compound noun from the Greek words “khamo”, which means “on the ground,” and “melon” which means “apple”.

Except Roman Chamomile, there is another herb that it is generally called Chamomile: the German Chamomile. Their main difference is their height. Roman Chamomile is grows approximately 20-30 cm high, while German Chamomile has double height.

Nowadays Roman Chamomile is probably the most widely used calming herb in the western world and it is also used in shampoos (usually for sensitive skin) and as a natural wound healer after tattoo removal.

Roman Chamomile oil properties: Roman Chamomile oil has strong antiseptic, bactericidal, anti infectious and sedative properties. Moreover, it is very helpful for skin irritation because of its anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic properties and for digestive system because of its properties.

Roman Chamomile OilTherapeutic action: Roman Chamomile oil has beneficial effects both on mind, spirit and body.

It is used relax, ease anxiety and worries and promote peace of mind and patience (especially for children). Moreover, it can help people with insomnia and other conditions associated with mental stress.

What is more, Roman Chamomile oil is widely used for digestive diseases such as colitis, gastritis, dyspepsia, nausea, pregnancy related vomiting, diarrhea and ulcers.

Also it can be used to heal various skin conditions (acne, dermatitis, eczema, dry, itchy, irritated skin) and wounds after tattoo removal.

In addition, Roman Chamomile Oil is a good premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and abdominal pain relief and helps in menopause and irregular periods. Generally, it is consider as great natural way to alleviate different kind of aches (earache, toothache, painful joints, muscles etc.)

Precautions: Roman Chamomile Oil (as well as German Chamomile Oil) is considered non – irritating and non – toxic. Though, because of its emmenagogue properties it should be avoided during the first 3 months of pregnancy. Allergic people to daisies should not use it, for the reason that it may cause dermatitis.

Back to Essential Oils Profiles

About   Disclaimer   Privacy Policy   Contact  Advertise

Copyright © Aromatherapypoint.com 2007 - 2009. All rights reserved.